Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING
BRASH INGREDIENT LIST
 

Ingredient

What Does it Do

Water 

We think it's safe to say we all know what this is  

Propylene Glycol 

Propylene glycol is a humectant. It attracts water, reducing skin flaking and restoring suppleness

Cyclopentasiloxane 

A delivering agent. Sealant against water and air . It evaporates and dries quickly. It gives a slippery and silky feeling when applied

Trimethylsiloxysilicate 

This ingredient forms a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss, keeping skin hydrated

Carnauba Wax 

 Carnauba Wax is a wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera 

Glyceryl Stearate 

Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient and a surfactant,  emulsifying agent in cosmetics

PEG- 100 Stearate 

This ingredient is made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water soluble ester

Cetyl Alcohol 

Used in cosmetics to stabilise the solution and to prevent the separation of emulsions

Cetostearyl Alcohol

Helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid.

Acrylates Copolymer 

Gives texture and consistency to the product.

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate 

A surfactant and emulsifying agent used as a detergent and cleansing agent

Disodium EDTA

Helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity. Also used as a product stabiliser

Sodium Hydroxide

This ingredient is used to establish and hold the pH of a product

Iron Oxides 

Iron oxides are pigments are found in a wide array of cosmetic products from eye shadow to talcum powder — even products that are marketed as natural or organic. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

A type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film forming agent

 

 

BUILDABLE MATTE LIPSTICK INGREDIENTS

 

Ingredient Name

What Does It Do 

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of theCastor plant.

Shea Butter

A fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree 

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin

Jojoba Esters (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax (and) Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax (and) Polyglycerin-3

This ingredient comes from three vegetable waxes: Mimosa, Jojoba and Sunflower. The  process uses an optimized combination of the three waxes and vegetable polyglycerin. 

Helianthus annus

Sunflower Seed Wax

Glyceryl monooleate

Classified as a monoglyceride - these are a class of glycerides which are composed of a molecule of glycerol linked to a fatty acid

Carnauba wax

Brazil/Palm wax from the leaves of the Copernicia prunifera palm tree 

Candelilla wax

A wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelillashrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States

Cera alba(synthetic)

Synthetic Beeswax (vegan)

Glyceryl monostearate

Classified as a monoglyceride - are a class of glycerides which are composed of a molecule of glycerol linked to a fatty acid

Silica

Silica is the most abundant mineral in the earth's crust. Quartz, sand, and glass are all made of silica

Vitus vinifera  seed oil

Grape Seed Oil

Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glyceryl Undecylenate

Glyceryl Caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid. Caprylic Acid's  compounds are found naturally as a minor constituent of coconut oil and palm kernel oil.

Sophorolipid. 

A surface-active glycolipid compound

May Contain

CI 77891

Pigment

CI 15850:1

Pigment

CI 19140:1

Pigment

CI 45380:3

Pigment

CI 77499

Pigment

CI 77491

Pigment

CI 45410:2

Pigment